top of page

privacy policy

Just one of the ways we protect you.

Who wrote our policy?

Our policy has been written in house by all of our community leads. You can contact them by using our main email address.

Email: hello@youngadultsarfid.com

What personal information do we collect?

Very rarely will we ask you for personal information. But on the occurrences where we do, we may collect;

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Members’ email addresses

How do we get the personal information and why do we have it?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For the creation of a web account on youngadultsafrid.com

  • To sign up for events and notifications e.g. weekly zoom calls.

  • For the purpose of conducting research.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to influence the events we run, the costs associated with our business and to ensure you are receiving a quality product on Young Adults with ARFID’s website.

We do not share this information with any organisations or individuals.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@youngadultsarfid.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is securely stored. We keep personal information for a maximum of two years. After, we will then dispose your information by permanently deleting your account and all records associated with it.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at hello@youngadultsarfid.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@youngadultsarfid.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page